イリューダ・ワガノワ・イ

English translation: [Comment]

10:45 Apr 18, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: イリューダ・ワガノワ・イ
It's another female name. It comes from a comic. It is told that she comes from Russia.

Iryuda Waganova Ivanov?!

Can you help me in finding the English transliteration?

Thank you.
Valentina Matone
English translation:[Comment]
Explanation:
This cannot be a proper Russian name so transliterate as you see fit - if this is a female character, then the family name should be Ivanova (ネ籵韶籵) and the patronymic would be Vaganovna (ツ璢瑙
Selected response from:

mstkwasa
Grading comment
Doumo arigatou gozaimashita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Illuda Vaganova Ivanov
Kaori Myatt
3[Comment]
mstkwasa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Illuda Vaganova Ivanov


Explanation:
Sounds like this...

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
イリューダ・ワガノワ・イ
[Comment]


Explanation:
This cannot be a proper Russian name so transliterate as you see fit - if this is a female character, then the family name should be Ivanova (ネ籵韶籵) and the patronymic would be Vaganovna (ツ璢瑙

mstkwasa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Doumo arigatou gozaimashita!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search