太田字外野 (street address)

English translation: Ota Azasotono

08:34 Jun 30, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 太田字外野 (street address)
This is the address:
千葉県佐倉市太田字外野
I found Sakura-shi and Chiba-ken, but not the last part (太田字外野)?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
English translation:Ota Azasotono
Explanation:
I think "Ota" is a more common way of transliterating the sound. I suppose it helps to write it "Ohta" or "Oota" when you are learning the language or when you need to look it up, but I don't think that is important for adresses.

Tokyo's Ota-ku employs "Ota".
Selected response from:

julesomura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Apparently both the readings "Ota Azasotono" and "Ota Azatono" are valid and exist in different places in Japan, so I ended up calling the company and asking, and found out that for this particular location, "Ota Azasotono" is correct. Thanks, everyone, for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ohta Azasotono
KathyT
5Ota Azasotono
julesomura
1Ōta Aza Tono
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
太田字外野 (street address)
Ohta Azasotono


Explanation:
おおた あざそとの
Ohta (or Oota if you prefer) Azasotono

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-06-30 09:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Post code for Ohta is 285-0808, but the following 2 large businesses have their own post code:

古河機械金属 株式会社 佐倉工場
ふるかわきかいきんぞく かぶしきがいしや さくらこうじよう
285-8511 千葉県佐倉市 太田 字外野2348

古河ユニック 株式会社 サービス部
ふるかわゆにつく かぶしきがいしや さーびすぶ
285-8522 千葉県佐倉市 太田 字外野2348

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: A quick Google reveals a split (Ōta Aza xxx), where xxx can be Sotono or maybe Tono.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
太田字外野 (street address)
Ota Azasotono


Explanation:
I think "Ota" is a more common way of transliterating the sound. I suppose it helps to write it "Ohta" or "Oota" when you are learning the language or when you need to look it up, but I don't think that is important for adresses.

Tokyo's Ota-ku employs "Ota".


    Reference: http://www.city.ota.tokyo.jp/
julesomura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Apparently both the readings "Ota Azasotono" and "Ota Azatono" are valid and exist in different places in Japan, so I ended up calling the company and asking, and found out that for this particular location, "Ota Azasotono" is correct. Thanks, everyone, for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: I would use Ōta, but then I'm committed to Unicode, not Shift JIS.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
太田字外野 (street address)
Ōta Aza Tono


Explanation:
外池, for example, is read Tonoike.
外池俊幸/TONOIKE, Toshiyuki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-30 15:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In baseball, of course, it¥'s read ガイヤ.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=ja&safe=off&domains=...
    Reference: http://www.lang.nagoya-u.ac.jp/~tonoike/
Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search