ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

定佳 (man or woman?)

English translation: man?

02:12 Jul 7, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 定佳 (man or woman?)
This is read as Sadaka, but I am wondering if it is a man or woman? I have never heard this name. Thanks.
conejo
United States
English translation:man?
Explanation:
I know a man named 定佳, but it reads as 『さだよし』. Are you sure the name is 『さだか』?If it is... I am not sure of the gender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-07 02:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the used Kanji 定佳, I am guessing the person is a male!
The Kanji ¥"定¥" has been always a fovor for a Japanese Male Name.
However, there is an expection as 定子, though.
But... expect 定子, there aren¥'t any Female name using the Kanji ¥"定¥". Thus... my guess ¥"Sadaka¥" is a male.




Selected response from:

Rie Fukuoka
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. It seems like most people agree that it is probably a man's name. This person is at least 22 years old, so unless his parents were very much ahead of the times, the new conventions of Japanese naming probably weren't in effect at that time, although that was a good point (about "ka" being a female suffix).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1定佳 read as "Sadayoshi" is Man (name)
Saiwai Translation Services
4 +1man's name, but "Sadayoshi" is more common
jsl (X)
4Sadaka -Man
aira07
2man?
Rie Fukuoka
1Woman
KathyT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
man's name, but "Sadayoshi" is more common


Explanation:
It's a man's name, but I think "Sadayoshi" would be more common. See the following pages. The second page, in particular, includes a person whose name is "定佳".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-07 02:51:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will not argue against your explanation. If its reading is given, I agree that that is how it is pronounced. I¥'ve just given a general explanation :-) .


    Reference: http://www.geocities.jp/nekononamae_hitononamae/namae/sa.htm...
    Reference: http://eigyo-sodan.com/sanka-koe/
jsl (X)
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Sadayoshi would be my first guess, but...
25 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
定佳 (man or woman?)
man?


Explanation:
I know a man named 定佳, but it reads as 『さだよし』. Are you sure the name is 『さだか』?If it is... I am not sure of the gender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-07 02:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the used Kanji 定佳, I am guessing the person is a male!
The Kanji ¥"定¥" has been always a fovor for a Japanese Male Name.
However, there is an expection as 定子, though.
But... expect 定子, there aren¥'t any Female name using the Kanji ¥"定¥". Thus... my guess ¥"Sadaka¥" is a male.






Rie Fukuoka
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. It seems like most people agree that it is probably a man's name. This person is at least 22 years old, so unless his parents were very much ahead of the times, the new conventions of Japanese naming probably weren't in effect at that time, although that was a good point (about "ka" being a female suffix).

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
定佳 (man or woman?)
Sadaka -Man


Explanation:
This is most likely a male name, both from looking at the characters and also from looking it up in Google.

This name is probably more commonly read as "Sadayoshi," which is also a male name.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-07 02:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again, as I have said in my answer to one of your previous questions, names can be read in any way, but the characters used here for this name are commonly used for males, regardless of their reading =)

aira07
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
定佳 (man or woman?)
定佳 read as "Sadayoshi" is Man (name)


Explanation:
定佳 read as "Sadayoshi" Mostly Man (name)

貞佳 , 貞香 , 定香 , 禎賀
These kanjis read as "Sadaka" - Woman (name)

Saiwai Translation Services
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: 佳 read "ka" is common enough in ○×佳 female names, now that "ko" is out of fashion.
12 mins
  -> thanks Maynard

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
定佳 (man or woman?)
Woman


Explanation:
I'm going to go against the grain here and say that it *could be* female. Without seeing the kanji, I would say that _although unusual_ it certainly SOUNDS more female than male, at least to my ear. (Yes, the kanji alone seems to suggest a male name), however:

According to the following site at least (赤ちゃんの名前大研究) http://www.jjp.co.jp/special/namae.html, 'ka' was the most popular ending for girls' names (in H.9年), with 佳 being a reasonably popular alternative. Given that, "Sadaka" for a girl is definitely a possibility - perhaps 'her' father had "sada" in his name and wanted to pass it down to the next generation. (Go NABESADA!!)

次は女の子の名前を見てみよう。8年度から1位のカが100人の大台をキープして1位。人気の名前はハルカ(14人)が前年1位のアヤカ(11人)を抑え、全体の中でも人気1位の名前となった。字は香が32人(30%)、花が20人(19%)を主体に、佳、夏、華などが多い。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-07-07 04:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies - to access the link above, please delete the comma at the end!

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: That would have been my bet, and you cited good reference. Only thing is these are fashinable baby names recent years in Japan's certain area. The person is older than a baby because he or she is able to write email.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I agree with you, but trends have to start somewhere, I guess! If she IS female, "Sada" would indicate that her parents are ahead of their time, at any rate. Also, 'she' is used to having her name misread, as indicated by Conejo-san's comment above.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search