ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

English translation: Mostly 'Osamu', but other names possible...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:
English translation:Mostly 'Osamu', but other names possible...
Entered by: KathyT

04:47 Sep 23, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase:
A Japanese first name. How to read it? Also, is it a man?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
Mostly Osamu, but...
Explanation:
I agree with nix-san that Osamu is the most likely (common) reading.

However, it is not the only one...
according to P.G.O'Neill's "Japanese Names" (1995, Weatherhill), it may also be:
しゅう、ながし、ながき、あつむ、よしみ

Just FYI
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3おさむ
ishigami
3 +3Mostly Osamu, but...
KathyT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
おさむ


Explanation:
おさむ(osamu)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-09-23 04:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, this is a first name of man

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  KathyT: Yes, this is the most common reading :-)
1 hr

agree  Emil Eugen Pop
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mostly Osamu, but...


Explanation:
I agree with nix-san that Osamu is the most likely (common) reading.

However, it is not the only one...
according to P.G.O'Neill's "Japanese Names" (1995, Weatherhill), it may also be:
しゅう、ながし、ながき、あつむ、よしみ

Just FYI

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: Best to check with the client, if possible...
2 hrs
  -> Definitely. Thanks, mstkwasa-san :-)

agree  MICHIRU YABU: Yes, there are many ways to read this 修, but it is a name, you better ask client to be polite. I know a man named 修(しゅう).
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, ROSE72 :-)

agree  Can Altinbay: Names are the hardest part of translating Japanese. Even the most common ones can be read in different ways.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search