久知

English translation: Hisatomo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:久知
English translation:Hisatomo
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

02:40 Oct 22, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / first name
Japanese term or phrase: 久知
久知
What is this man's first name?
Is it Hisatomo or something else?
He is about 80 years old, if this info helps.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Hisatomo
Explanation:
You are right.

ひさとも,久知
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hisatomo
cinefil
3Could also be "Hisachi"
KathyT


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
久知
Hisatomo


Explanation:
You are right.

ひさとも,久知


    Reference: http://www.kokemus.kokugo.juen.ac.jp/names/namae/NA-12000.ht...
cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: I agree to Hisatomo. Hisachi should be a really rare occurence.
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
久知
Could also be "Hisachi"


Explanation:
I'm sure that cinefil-san's answer, "Hisatomo" is the most likely reading of this name. However, you should also know that "Hisachi" is another possibility - sorry 'bout that!

〜 聖杯の守護者 〜
... プレイヤーB〜。 プレイヤーB ・・・・・名前 加神 久知(
かがみ・ひさち)以上・・・・・ プレイヤーE ...
ygd.sakura.ne.jp/rplay/megami/m1-3.html

勤労者ぼらんてぃあ・ねっと - 陶宅老所いちにのさん
2002-02-16. 代表者氏名. 理事長 浅井久知(あさいひさち). 担当者氏名. 設立目的.この法人は、瑞浪市内及びその近隣市町村に居住する在宅の虚弱老人等に対して、 ...
www.volunteer-net.jp/comm_detail.php?id=626


KathyT
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search