ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

English translation: (Probably) Takeshi NOMURA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:野村武史
English translation:(Probably) Takeshi NOMURA
Entered by: KathyT

02:43 Dec 7, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Names (personal, company) / Japanese names
Japanese term or phrase:
Japanese person name
Edward LIU
Canada
Probably Takeshi Nomura
Explanation:
but other possibilities exist for 'Takeshi'
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you both but KathyT's answer is one minute earlier.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Nomura Takeshi
Can Altinbay
3 +1Probably Takeshi Nomura
KathyT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
野村武史
Probably Takeshi Nomura


Explanation:
but other possibilities exist for 'Takeshi'

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you both but KathyT's answer is one minute earlier.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
9 mins
  -> Thanks, willmatter (-:

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nomura Takeshi


Explanation:
Noruma is the family name.

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: NoMURA, Can.
9 mins
  -> In my description, you mean. That did turn out uncomplementary, didn't it?

agree  humbird: With one more twist, this could be Takehumi, like サヒ is read in another question, though.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search