English translation: Kuroda Tomofumi

02:44 Dec 7, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Names (personal, company) / Japanese names
Japanese term or phrase:
Japanese person name
Edward LIU
Canada
English translation:Kuroda Tomofumi
Explanation:
Kuroda = family name.
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kuroda Tomofumi
Can Altinbay
3 +2(check with client) KURODA
KathyT


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kuroda Tomofumi


Explanation:
Kuroda = family name.

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Agree with Kuroda but first name has more than one reading. Your choice is a popular one.
5 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  humbird: That's my guess too.
1 hr
  -> Thank you,

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
黒田明史
(check with client) KURODA


Explanation:
For his given name, I found references on the 'net to the following:

Tomoshi: 阿部 朋史(あべ ともし)www.arajun.com/bears/members/
and
Tomofumi: 石山朋史(いしやま ともふみ)www4.point.ne.jp/‾slash/pc-link.html -

As always with names, best to check with the client if possible...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-07 02:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
Tomohito: 佐藤朋史(さとう ともひと)@ www.glico-dairy.co.jp/tvcm/cream_on_pudding3.html

The most *common* reading would be Tomofumi, though.

Good luck!

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: IT is always good to check with the client when it comes to names.
2 mins
  -> You betcha (-: Thanks, Can!

agree  Will Matter
3 mins
  -> Thanks, willmatter (-:




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search