ドフ・フローアン・ベンチコフスキー

English translation: Dov Frohman-Bentchkowsky

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ドフ・フローアン・ベンチコフスキー
English translation:Dov Frohman-Bentchkowsky
Entered by: sumc

19:03 Mar 25, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Individual\'s Name
Japanese term or phrase: ドフ・フローアン・ベンチコフスキー
ドフ・フローアン・ベンチコフスキー(人名)の綴りをおしえてください。
(どれもゴーグル検索0件です。カタカナの綴り自体が正確でない場合も有ります。)
sumc
United States
Dov Frohman-Bentchkowsky
Explanation:
これですよね。きっと。
Although I'm not sure about the フロアン -> フロ(-)マン

Multiplication mode bistable field effect transistor and memory ...3728695 granted Apr. 17, 1973 to Dov Frohman-Bentchkowsky is directed to a random-access floating gate MOS memory array. In US Pat. No. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3974486.html - 68k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result

High data rate write process for non-volatile flash memories ...Dov Frohman-Bentchkowsky, "A Fully Decoded 2048-Bit Electrically Programmable FAMOS Read-Only Memory" (reprinted from IEEE J. Solid-State Circuits, vol. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6944058.html - 77k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]

The Chip Collection - US Patent 4203158 - Smithsonian InstitutionDov Frohman-Bentchkowsky Jerry Mar George Perlegos William S. Johnson Filed December 15, 1978. Image of US PATENT 4203158 ...
smithsonianchips.si.edu/patents/4203158.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result

IEEE Jack A. Morton Award Recipientsl982 - DOV FROHMAN-BENTCHKOWSKY INTEL Elec., Jerusalem, Israel. 'For contributions to non-volatile semiconductor memories.' 1981 - NICK HOLONYAK, JR. ...
www.ieee.org/portal/pages/about/awards/pr/mortonpr.html -

Class of 1982 FellowsDOV FROHMAN-BENTCHKOWSKY. For development and understanding of programmable nonvolatile MOS memories. FRANCIS JOHN FRY. For pioneering contribution to the ...
www.ieee.org/portal/pages/about/awards/fellows/80s/1982.htm... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-03-25 22:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He was formerly known (just) as "Dov Frohman."
There's a stub about him in Wikipedia:

Dov Frohman - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia Dov Frohman is an Israeli engineer and manager, best-known for inventing the EPROM. Dr. Dov Frohman is the inventor of the Electrically eraseable ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dov_Frohman -
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
これです!!!
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Dov Frohman-Bentchkowsky
KathyT
2Dov Floan Benchkovsky
Marc Adler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dov Floan Benchkovsky


Explanation:
Dovはヘブライ語の名前として割り多く見かけますから、ほぼ確実。ベンチコフスキーはBenchkovskyとしてもBenchkovskiとしてもヒットしますけど、個人名のことですから、他にスペルがありうるでしょう。フローアンはまったくのなぞです。Floanという苗字があるようですが、私は始めてみました。

Marc Adler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dov Frohman-Bentchkowsky


Explanation:
これですよね。きっと。
Although I'm not sure about the フロアン -> フロ(-)マン

Multiplication mode bistable field effect transistor and memory ...3728695 granted Apr. 17, 1973 to Dov Frohman-Bentchkowsky is directed to a random-access floating gate MOS memory array. In US Pat. No. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3974486.html - 68k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result

High data rate write process for non-volatile flash memories ...Dov Frohman-Bentchkowsky, "A Fully Decoded 2048-Bit Electrically Programmable FAMOS Read-Only Memory" (reprinted from IEEE J. Solid-State Circuits, vol. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6944058.html - 77k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]

The Chip Collection - US Patent 4203158 - Smithsonian InstitutionDov Frohman-Bentchkowsky Jerry Mar George Perlegos William S. Johnson Filed December 15, 1978. Image of US PATENT 4203158 ...
smithsonianchips.si.edu/patents/4203158.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result

IEEE Jack A. Morton Award Recipientsl982 - DOV FROHMAN-BENTCHKOWSKY INTEL Elec., Jerusalem, Israel. 'For contributions to non-volatile semiconductor memories.' 1981 - NICK HOLONYAK, JR. ...
www.ieee.org/portal/pages/about/awards/pr/mortonpr.html -

Class of 1982 FellowsDOV FROHMAN-BENTCHKOWSKY. For development and understanding of programmable nonvolatile MOS memories. FRANCIS JOHN FRY. For pioneering contribution to the ...
www.ieee.org/portal/pages/about/awards/fellows/80s/1982.htm... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-03-25 22:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He was formerly known (just) as "Dov Frohman."
There's a stub about him in Wikipedia:

Dov Frohman - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia Dov Frohman is an Israeli engineer and manager, best-known for inventing the EPROM. Dr. Dov Frohman is the inventor of the Electrically eraseable ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dov_Frohman -


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
これです!!!
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search