茂央

English translation: Shigeo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:茂央
English translation:Shigeo
Entered by: jsl (X)

02:18 Apr 6, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / names
Japanese term or phrase: 茂央
Can somebody tell me how to write this first name in romaji?
uorushu99
Shigeo
Explanation:
It must be "Shigeo," possibly a male name.
See the site below.
Selected response from:

jsl (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Shigeo
jsl (X)
3 +7Probably "Shigeo"
KathyT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Probably "Shigeo"


Explanation:
although other variations are certainly possible.
Names can never be 100% guaranteed without checking with the actual person.

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: agree, better to check with your client only if possible... -
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ala Rabie
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  V N Ganesh: cgi.members.interq.or.jp/mercury/ p37/name/index.
3 hrs

agree  rivertimeconsul
5 hrs

agree  IC --
7 hrs

agree  Will Matter
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Shigeo


Explanation:
It must be "Shigeo," possibly a male name.
See the site below.


    Reference: http://cgi.members.interq.or.jp/mercury/p37/name/index.cgi?q...
jsl (X)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ala Rabie
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maynard Hogg: My guess too, but no hits at Google.
38 mins

agree  V N Ganesh
3 hrs

agree  IC --
7 hrs

agree  Will Matter
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search