奈都希

English translation: Natsuki

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:奈都希
English translation:Natsuki
Entered by: KathyT

02:57 May 23, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 奈都希
人名です。読みを教えて下さい。
宜しく。
Can Altinbay
Natsuki
Explanation:
would be my guess...
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
いつも皆さんにお世話になっています。Kurtさんは、Typoがなければ同じですね。
どうもありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7Natsuki
KathyT
4 -1Natsumi
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Natsuki


Explanation:
would be my guess...

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
いつも皆さんにお世話になっています。Kurtさんは、Typoがなければ同じですね。
どうもありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jsl (X)
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  YNishi: Confidenceはもっと高くてよいと思います。
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mumu Watanabe (X)
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: would be so read.; ↓to Marc's comment, i do not deny that possibility of reading, however, in the case of this name, i would assume it is correct by high percentage.; Really?! -
8 mins
  -> Thanks. // (I think Marc was just joking ;-) )

agree  conejo
22 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marc Adler: You never know - it could be Natoki!
1 hr
  -> :-) Me likey!

agree  Ala Rabie
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Natsumi


Explanation:
都 is pronounced "tsu" like in Utsunomiya 宇都宮

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-05-23 03:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, my mistake. I meant to type "ki" but typed "mi" instead. It is natsuki.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jsl (X): natsuki
2 mins
  -> Apologies for my stupid mistake. I have corrected it.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search