ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

定さん

English translation: Sada san's group

20:43 Jul 14, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 定さん
How would you read 定 as a name? I am guessing it is a first name?

定さんのグループ

Names who the e-mail was sent to (I only have English--no kanji available):
Jun Kitamura
Kazuhisa Suzuki
Toru Nohara
Satoru Kikuchi
Yukinobu Kushizaki
Tetsuya Maruoka
Satoshi Hayashi

Could it be referring to one of these people?
Thanks.
conejo
United States
English translation:Sada san's group
Explanation:
I believe 定さん is part of the person's first name, and pronounced "Sada-san". He is a group leader and these names are that of people who report him. Therefore his name is not here.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sada san's group
humbird
5Further information...
KathyT
2sadamu san
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sada san's group


Explanation:
I believe 定さん is part of the person's first name, and pronounced "Sada-san". He is a group leader and these names are that of people who report him. Therefore his name is not here.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rivertimeconsul: It also can be a surname like 「定岡(sada-oka)」or 「定本(sada-moto)」.
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Further information...


Explanation:
I agree with Susan that the most likely reading would indeed be "Sada-san."

However, according to P.J. O'Neill's "Japanese Names" (Weatherhill 1995), there are other possibilities, too. Don't forget, too, that 当て字 are rife, and 定 could _potentially_ be any of the 一文字 names above, such as Jun, Toru, Satoru and Satoshi (some less likely than others, perhaps, but there are some extremely unusual 当て字 about...)

Anyway, P.J.O'N gives Sadamu, Sadame and Mata, as well as the prefixes of TEI, JOU, sada, tsura and yasu.
Some examples:
定一 (Sadaichi), 定二郎 (Yasujirou), 定吉 (Teikichi or Sadakichi), 定条 (Teijou or Sadae), 定輔 (Teisuke). Apparently there was also an historical figure known as 定朝 (Jouchou).

If verification with the client is not possible, then Sada-san is definitely the safest bet.
Good luck!

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sadamu san


Explanation:
熊本海苔の生辞引、堺定さん編その1. P1020264.jpg 堺 定(さかい さだむ)さん 昭和5 年3月30日生まれ 熊本海苔の生辞引 P1020265.jpg 若いころは竹で海苔をつくって ...
norihito.blog36.fc2.com/blog-category-1.html - 14k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search