ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

コルチートン補聴器株式会社

English translation: Cortiton Hearing Aid Co., Ltd.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:コルチートン補聴器株式会社
English translation:Cortiton Hearing Aid Co., Ltd.
Entered by: KathyT

22:41 Mar 29, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: コルチートン補聴器株式会社
I looked but couldn't find anything for this name...

Of course an official name would be best, but if that can't be found, does anybody have any idea what コルチートン would be written as??

Thanks!
conejo
United States
Cortiton Hearing Aid Co., Ltd.
Explanation:
Cortiton Hearing Aid Co., Ltd.
Address: 4-1-5 Hongo, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 113-0033, Japan. Profile: Cortiton Hearing Aid Co., Ltd. specializes in hearing aids. Our product line comprises of ...
www.medicregister.com/Cortiton_Hearing_Aid_Co_Ltd/Supplier/... - 90k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cortiton
Steven Smith
3 +2Cortiton Hearing Aid Co., Ltd.
KathyT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cortiton


Explanation:
http://www.cortiton.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-29 22:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like it should be コルチトーン

Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Didn't see your answer as I was googling :-)
3 mins
  -> Thanks. I forgot about the rest of the company name. You give added value!

agree  Mark Kellner
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Joyce A
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cortiton Hearing Aid Co., Ltd.


Explanation:
Cortiton Hearing Aid Co., Ltd.
Address: 4-1-5 Hongo, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 113-0033, Japan. Profile: Cortiton Hearing Aid Co., Ltd. specializes in hearing aids. Our product line comprises of ...
www.medicregister.com/Cortiton_Hearing_Aid_Co_Ltd/Supplier/... - 90k - Cached - Similar pages

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Kellner
1 min
  -> Thanks, Mark.

agree  Joyce A
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joyce.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search