李さん

English translation: Mr./Ms. Lee (if Korean, use Li if Chinese)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:李さん
English translation:Mr./Ms. Lee (if Korean, use Li if Chinese)
Entered by: conejo

22:48 May 30, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 李さん
I am not sure if this is a surname or a first name... Does anyone know what the reading would be, and if it's a man or a woman (if it's a first name, that is)?

Thanks in advance.
conejo
United States
Lee-san
Explanation:
リーさん, the most likely possibility, a Korean surname.

NIYONIYO・国籍と民族のはざ間で・在日韓国人二世
【LEE HEEJAさん】 大阪市生野区生まれの在日韓国人2世。 .... 会田-李さん自身は、自分の生まれた環境とか、そのころ取っていた名前とかについて、どのように思っ ...
www.niyoniyo.net/vol17/hitolibrary/heeja.htm -

教えて!goo 韓国人の名前をローマ字にした場合。。。
しかし,そのご友人が先祖代々韓国人であれば,必ず漢字表記があるはずです。 「他の大勢のイさんと比べて珍しい」というのは,李さんではなくて異さんとか伊さんだ, ...
oshiete1.goo.ne.jp/kotaeru.php3?q=1375761 -

米下院で偽証した自称従軍慰安婦、李容洙(Lee Yong-soo)の証言
日本軍によって‘トシコ’と名付けられた李さんは、 性行為を拒否して電気拷問を受け、韓国語を話す度にひどく殴られた、と語った。 李さんは「終戦後に家に帰ると、 ...
toron.pepper.jp/jp/syndrome/ianfu/ianfu/leeyongsoo2.html - 19k -
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8Lee-san
KathyT
4A family name. Mr. or Mrs. or Miss Lee
bishan sharma


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Lee-san


Explanation:
リーさん, the most likely possibility, a Korean surname.

NIYONIYO・国籍と民族のはざ間で・在日韓国人二世
【LEE HEEJAさん】 大阪市生野区生まれの在日韓国人2世。 .... 会田-李さん自身は、自分の生まれた環境とか、そのころ取っていた名前とかについて、どのように思っ ...
www.niyoniyo.net/vol17/hitolibrary/heeja.htm -

教えて!goo 韓国人の名前をローマ字にした場合。。。
しかし,そのご友人が先祖代々韓国人であれば,必ず漢字表記があるはずです。 「他の大勢のイさんと比べて珍しい」というのは,李さんではなくて異さんとか伊さんだ, ...
oshiete1.goo.ne.jp/kotaeru.php3?q=1375761 -

米下院で偽証した自称従軍慰安婦、李容洙(Lee Yong-soo)の証言
日本軍によって‘トシコ’と名付けられた李さんは、 性行為を拒否して電気拷問を受け、韓国語を話す度にひどく殴られた、と語った。 李さんは「終戦後に家に帰ると、 ...
toron.pepper.jp/jp/syndrome/ianfu/ianfu/leeyongsoo2.html - 19k -

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kameyama
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Kameyama-san.

agree  sigmalanguage: Can also be a Chinese name. I personally know a woman with this name. And yes, she calls herself Lee.//I just remembered that a boy (probably from Korea) was called "Ee-kun", which confirms what's written in your second example.
26 mins
  -> Yes, you're right. Thanks, sigmalanguage.

agree  casey
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Casey.

agree  TimG
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tim.

agree  Tokyo_Moscow: most Chinese spell themselves as "Li", and Koreans as "Lee"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tokyo_Moscow.

agree  cinefil: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/李さん一家
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, cinefil-san, and for the reference.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: i agree that is a korean or chinese surname. -
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kuwahara-san.

agree  Naikei Wong: or "Li" if that's for a person from Hong Kong or mainland China... Hi Kathy, hope you're well and bouncing...;-P
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Naikei! I'm well, how's y'self?

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A family name. Mr. or Mrs. or Miss Lee


Explanation:
I just want to say to Kathy that for a simple reading of the name where was the necessity to give all those explanations.

bishan sharma
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: Well, in case you weren't aware, it is customary to back up your answer with references or supporting evidence, for the benefit of the Asker.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search