Tokyu Building

English translation: Tokyu Building

06:14 Aug 18, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: Tokyu Building
Minami-Aoyama Tokyu Building, 8¬38 Minami-Aoyama 3-Chome, Minato-Ku

I am translating this address into Russian but Japanese-Russian translators rarely visit this site.
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
English translation:Tokyu Building
Explanation:
Hi Yelena,

This building is always called the Tokyu Building, as it's a company name and not a specific word. Leaving it as is should be fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-08-18 13:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronunciation is "Tou-kyuu" in romaji, とうきゅう in kana. Both syllables are long.
Selected response from:

Ryan Layman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tokyu Building
Ryan Layman
5 +1東急ビル
yumom


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
東急ビル


Explanation:
Minami Aoyama Tokyu Building:南青山東急ビル
8¬38 Minami-Aoyama 3-Chome, Minato-Ku:港区南青山3丁目8-38
This address is not complete, though.
Correctly, 東京都港区南青山3丁目8-38 南青山東急ビル


    Reference: http://www.office-navi.jp/office/02003770/2/
yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
2 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tokyu Building


Explanation:
Hi Yelena,

This building is always called the Tokyu Building, as it's a company name and not a specific word. Leaving it as is should be fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-08-18 13:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronunciation is "Tou-kyuu" in romaji, とうきゅう in kana. Both syllables are long.

Ryan Layman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Unicode macrons optional: Tōkyū
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search