Minato-Ku

English translation: Minato District

06:15 Aug 18, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: Minato-Ku
Minami-Aoyama Tokyu Building, 8¬38 Minami-Aoyama 3-Chome, Minato-Ku
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
English translation:Minato District
Explanation:
Minato District
Selected response from:

FLW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Minato is a district of Tokyo
Richard Smith
5 +1港区
Kim Carlson Tadenuma
5 -1Minato District
FLW
1Minato-ku
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Minato District


Explanation:
Minato District

FLW
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: 青山 is a district; 港区 is more than an administrative unit, one of 23 特別区 in central Tōkyō.
11 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
港区


Explanation:
港区 -Hi Yelena, I used to work for Cisco in Tokyo and they are located in Minato Ku. Click on the link to see their address and good luck with your translation~!


    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/web/JP/about/office/index.html
Kim Carlson Tadenuma
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
2 days 1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minato is a district of Tokyo


Explanation:
District in Tokyo. "KU" means "ward" or "district"

Richard Smith
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom
5 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
2 days 1 hr

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Minato calls itself a city. http://www.city.minato.tokyo.jp/ See Wikipedia for the gory details.
11 days

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Minato-ku


Explanation:
I suggest leaving the designation as is. It's more compact and doesn't drag in all the ward vs. 特別区 vs. city baggage.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special_wards_of_Tokyo
    Reference: http://www.city.minato.tokyo.jp/
Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search