チュルイチャンワ―ル施設

English translation: Chrouy Changwar facility (Water Treatment Plant)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:チュルイチャンワ―ル施設
English translation:Chrouy Changwar facility (Water Treatment Plant)
Entered by: Steve Henderson

04:52 Mar 25, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Cambodian facility name, part 1
Japanese term or phrase: チュルイチャンワ―ル施設
This facility was constructed in April 2002 in Phnom Penh. Construction was funded by the World Bank. It is unclear what kind of facility this is, but it very well might be a waterworks or related facility.

Does anybody know its name?
Steve Henderson
United States
Chrouy Changwar facility (Water Treatment Plant)
Explanation:
Look at the map on Page 10 in this document.
The facility is marked on the right side, as "Chrouy Changwar WTP Stage 1"
Also, on page 12:
"The Toul Kork and Boeng Salang areas were waiting for the supply from the World Bankfunded Chrouy Changvar Water Treatment Plant, which had not been completed near the end
of 2001."
http://www2.adb.org/Documents/PCRs/CAM/pcr-cam-27400.pdf
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Katalin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Chrouy Changwar facility (Water Treatment Plant)
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 +1facility in Chroy Changvar (district)
cinefil


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chrouy Changwar facility (Water Treatment Plant)


Explanation:
Look at the map on Page 10 in this document.
The facility is marked on the right side, as "Chrouy Changwar WTP Stage 1"
Also, on page 12:
"The Toul Kork and Boeng Salang areas were waiting for the supply from the World Bankfunded Chrouy Changvar Water Treatment Plant, which had not been completed near the end
of 2001."
http://www2.adb.org/Documents/PCRs/CAM/pcr-cam-27400.pdf

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Katalin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facility in Chroy Changvar (district)


Explanation:
The would-be new town dubbed the Chroy Changvar, or "City of the Future" project will cover the area of 387 hectares in Russei Keo district's Prek Leap area, just across Cambodia-Japan Friendship Bridge (Chroy Changvar Bridge) from the central Phnom Penh.
http://news.xinhuanet.com/english2010/world/2011-05/27/c_138...
http://www.ab-road.net/asia/cambodia/phnom_penh/guide/01400....

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: Try Google Map searching with "Chroy Changvar"! :-)
10 days
  -> ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search