重利 SHIGETOSHI

English translation: No other way to read / JUURI(Tax word)

12:01 Jul 16, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 重利 SHIGETOSHI
This male name reads SHIGETOSHI.
Are there no other ways to read this name?
Thank you.
Baudewijn Pronk
Japan
English translation:No other way to read / JUURI(Tax word)
Explanation:
If the word is male's name, probably no other way to say "SHIGETOSHI".
In tax field, 重利 is ok to say JUURI, but not for human name
Selected response from:

bata9japan
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. In the mean time I have confirmed that Shigetoshi is indeed the correct reading for this gentleman's name.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1No other way to read / JUURI(Tax word)
bata9japan
3Shigetoshi / Shigekazu
Misae Lucasey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No other way to read / JUURI(Tax word)


Explanation:
If the word is male's name, probably no other way to say "SHIGETOSHI".
In tax field, 重利 is ok to say JUURI, but not for human name

bata9japan
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. In the mean time I have confirmed that Shigetoshi is indeed the correct reading for this gentleman's name.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
2 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shigetoshi / Shigekazu


Explanation:
重利 commonly reads Shigetoshi but also 重利 reads Shigekazu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-07-16 21:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MariyaN is right. It also reads Shigeri, Fusatoshi, Atsutoshi, etc. Consulting your client will be the best solution for this question.



    Reference: http://onno.jp/lab/kanji?KID=41203
Misae Lucasey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search