kuwahara

English translation: Mulberry orchard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:kuwahara
English translation:Mulberry orchard
Entered by: tomkuwahara

22:08 Jan 15, 2015
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Family name of Japanese origins
Japanese term or phrase: kuwahara
What does my surname mean in English? My grandparents were born in Japan and immigrated to the US. I don't know what part of Japan they came from. I am curious to know what my surname means in English.
Thomas Kuwahara
Mulberry orchard
Explanation:
桑 means mulberry
原 means field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2015-01-15 22:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

桑 (kuwa)
原 (hara)
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment

thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mulberry plain
acetran
3 +1Mulberry orchard
David Patrick


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mulberry orchard


Explanation:
桑 means mulberry
原 means field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2015-01-15 22:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

桑 (kuwa)
原 (hara)

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment

thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tomkuwahara: Thanks for the quick answer and thanks for not just posting the ancestry.com answer Appreciate the quick and professional response
20 hrs
  -> My pleasure!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mulberry plain


Explanation:
Kuwahara Name Meaning Japanese: ‘mulberry plain’; also pronounced Kuwabara. One family of Kuwahara-go in Yamato (now Nara prefecture) claims descent from ancient Chinese immigrants, which is feasible because silk culture was imported from China and Korea, and silkworms eat mulberry leaves. Other families have taken the name from similarly named locations throughout Japan.

http://www.ancestry.com/name-origin?surname=kuwahara



acetran
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search