江尻一同

English translation: Ejiri family

09:57 May 10, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 江尻一同
日本人的名字
albertdeng
New Zealand
English translation:Ejiri family
Explanation:
This is used to address all members of the family together, or to refer to all members of a family, or a group, etc. Ichido is not a name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-05-14 15:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other uses of 一同 are given in the following dictionary entry among others:
https://kotobank.jp/word/一同-433482#E3.83.87.E3.82.B8.E3.82.B...
Selected response from:

Dr. M. S. Niranjan
India
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ejiri family
Dr. M. S. Niranjan
4 +1Ejiri Ichido
lingyanlv
3Ejiri HITOSHI
Randy Wong


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ejiri HITOSHI


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ejiri Ichido


Explanation:
江尻出现在地名和别的一些名称中不少,发音是Ejiri。参见以下reference link 1的诊所名和出现在url地址里的英文版。
一同,一般是发Ichido,参见以下reference link 2. 但名字有时候会是特殊发音,不可以一般论,所以不能百分百确定,只是有可能这样。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-05-10 12:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另一个答案给出的HITOSHI这个拼法对应的汉字,就输入法来说并没有提示有“一同”这项,有提示的别的项如“均”、“仁”等是容易google出来对应的结果的。
比方说:http://harumi.kenkousuishin.or.jp/sp/doctor/
http://www.procyon-studio.com/special/mf_sakimoto.html
直接google“HITOSHI,一同”未见明显证据证明两者的关联



    Reference: http://www.ejiri-clinic.info/greeting.html
    https://www.discogs.com/fr/artist/2763093-Yushi-Ichido
lingyanlv
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Port City: Assuming it's a person's name, this is plausible. Some people have unusual names.
4 days

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ejiri family


Explanation:
This is used to address all members of the family together, or to refer to all members of a family, or a group, etc. Ichido is not a name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-05-14 15:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other uses of 一同 are given in the following dictionary entry among others:
https://kotobank.jp/word/一同-433482#E3.83.87.E3.82.B8.E3.82.B...


Dr. M. S. Niranjan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Yes, you're correct. I've never heard of a first name called Ichido suing the kanjis above.
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Marc Brunet: Makes sense. Thank you for that one. So functions as a collective, but as a term of address like (社名、XX課)殿?or can it also be used as a reference term ("the Ejiri's")?
1 day 23 hrs
  -> It can also be used as a reference term, as in 江尻家一同が集まって家族会議を行った。Another usage is 一同にwhich is used to mean all together, or all at the same time.

neutral  Port City: It would take 家 to mean the Ejiri family. Hence, I'm not convinced.
2 days 13 hrs
  -> 江尻一同 can only mean "All persons in the universe with the surname Ejiri" whiich is used very rarely, if at all. 家 or 様 is necessary to narrow it down to one family. You can say, "江尻一様一同" to be more specific.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search