異種雇用制度

English translation: diversified employment system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:異種雇用制度
English translation:diversified employment system
Entered by: shhogg

21:09 Apr 7, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 異種雇用制度
Introduction of this system is suggested as a way to reduce personnel expenses, together with increasing part-time workers.

I am not exactly sure what it is referring to. Perhaps to classes of workers with different benefit, subcontracting,or other ways to lower expenses?
shhogg
diversified employment system
Explanation:
I guess it means employing various types of workers, including regular employee, part time workers, etc.
Selected response from:

qytabit
Grading comment
Great reference!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1diversified employment system
qytabit
4異種雇用制度
Andreas Baranowski


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
異種雇用制度
異種雇用制度


Explanation:
This term refers most likely to non-traditional employment formats under which workers are contingent, seasonal, or otherwise distinct from regular employees. The point is that labor costs (including indirect elements like post-retirement benefits) are a lot lower than in the case of standard employment. I would translate this term as "alternative employment formats."

Andreas Baranowski
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
異種雇用制度
diversified employment system


Explanation:
I guess it means employing various types of workers, including regular employee, part time workers, etc.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?num=20&hl=ja&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-...
qytabit
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great reference!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linden Tree LS
10 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search