"kike" or "Akike"

English translation: Proper name

22:11 Apr 30, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: "kike" or "Akike"
I have an online character by this name, but it is blocked out. I'm afraid it might be a profanity and would like to know so I can change it.
Thomas H. Blake
English translation:Proper name
Explanation:
While its true the term "kike" is a derogatory term for Jews in English, I don't think there's anything particularly offensive about this word in this case. Sounds like its from some sort of online game or somesuch where folks invent names by mixing interesting sounds. Since there seems to be a profanity filter thwarting Tom in this case, it might be best for him to just change his name.
Selected response from:

Dorian Kenleigh
United States
Grading comment
I think you are right. However, out of curiousity, I looked to see if this really was a Japanese name, and it is, though it is not as common as "akiko." Only the "kike" part of "akike" has been blocked out, so I think your answer is sensible. Thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Proper name
Dorian Kenleigh
3 +2Used as a disparaging term for a Jew.
Mark Kellner


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Used as a disparaging term for a Jew.


Explanation:
I think that it is because "kike" or "a kike" is an offensive term for a Jew.

Please refer to the following link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2004-05-01 00:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it may have nothing to do with the Japanese meaning.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=kike
Mark Kellner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Troy Fowler: Also written "kyke"
5 hrs

agree  Dorian Kenleigh: Kike is definitely profane. See below re: Akike
1 day 15 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Akike
Proper name


Explanation:
While its true the term "kike" is a derogatory term for Jews in English, I don't think there's anything particularly offensive about this word in this case. Sounds like its from some sort of online game or somesuch where folks invent names by mixing interesting sounds. Since there seems to be a profanity filter thwarting Tom in this case, it might be best for him to just change his name.

Dorian Kenleigh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I think you are right. However, out of curiousity, I looked to see if this really was a Japanese name, and it is, though it is not as common as "akiko." Only the "kike" part of "akike" has been blocked out, so I think your answer is sensible. Thanks:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search