堀内 真一

English translation: Shin'ichi Horiuchi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:堀内 真一
English translation:Shin'ichi Horiuchi
Entered by: Mark Kellner

20:21 May 5, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 堀内 真一
Personal name
Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
Shin'ichi Horiuchi
Explanation:
Try using the following link for transliterating Japanese names.
Selected response from:

Mark Kellner
United States
Grading comment
A big thank you to markk and Maynard. Both your answers were very useful, but I've decied to give the points to markk for the link.Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Shin'ichi Horiuchi
Mark Kellner
1 +2Hori(no)uchi Shin'ichi/Masakazu
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
堀内 真一
Shin'ichi Horiuchi


Explanation:
Try using the following link for transliterating Japanese names.


    Reference: http://opac.dl.itc.u-tokyo.ac.jp/
Mark Kellner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
A big thank you to markk and Maynard. Both your answers were very useful, but I've decied to give the points to markk for the link.Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Matone
34 mins

agree  Mumu Watanabe (X)
5 hrs

agree  Andreas Yan
6 hrs

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
堀内 真一
Hori(no)uchi Shin'ichi/Masakazu


Explanation:
Google's 9 hits have only one with a gloss (ほりうち・しんいち), a pro golfer. That would be my first guess, but with Japanese names, one is always guessing. The only sure way is to ask him himself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 39 mins (2004-05-06 03:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Horinouchi is usually written 堀之内 or 堀ノ内 or..., but NOT ALWAYS.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?as_q=&num=100&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&...
Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
3 hrs
  -> As it happens, I was skiing last weekend with a Masakazu.

agree  Linden Tree LS: good point there...
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search