エリヤフッド

English translation: Elijah Hood

19:56 Aug 30, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: エリヤフッド
This given name appears in a business document with a Japanese last name in katakana, typical of "nisei" Japanese names translated. I don't know the nationality of the person in question. Does anyone have any ideas as to the romanization of this given name? I suspect it may be Arabic, some variant on Aliyah? Any ideas would be appreciated.

Thanks!
Steven Batti (X)
United States
English translation:Elijah Hood
Explanation:
This is one transliteration....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-08-30 21:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I pasted a link under Patti\'s comment to demonstrate that \"Elijah\" is a correct transliteration.

It could also be \"Elias.\"

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&ie=UTF-8&q="elias" エリヤ&...
Selected response from:

Mark Kellner
United States
Grading comment
Well, I'm not convinced either way, but I appreciate everyone's effort on my behalf! Thanks very much!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Heriat Hood
Supriya
4Elijah Hood
Mark Kellner
3Elia Hood
snowbees
1Elijah Wood
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
エリヤフッド
Heriat Hood


Explanation:
The name is Heriat Hood.

Supriya
India
Grading comment
I concur with Maynard, I can't find any support for this name. But, thanks for the suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: And what support can you offer? Google finds no such person.
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I concur with Maynard, I can't find any support for this name. But, thanks for the suggestion!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
エリヤフッド
Elijah Hood


Explanation:
This is one transliteration....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-08-30 21:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I pasted a link under Patti\'s comment to demonstrate that \"Elijah\" is a correct transliteration.

It could also be \"Elias.\"

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&ie=UTF-8&q="elias" エリヤ&...

Mark Kellner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Well, I'm not convinced either way, but I appreciate everyone's effort on my behalf! Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  conejo: Elijah エリヤ gets 233 matches on Google (mostly biblical references) and Elijah イライジャ gets 1190 matches (mostly about Elijah Wood, the actor). It could be Elijah.
24 mins
  -> http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&ie=UTF-8&q=エリヤ elijah&l...

1 day 47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
エリヤフッド
Elia Hood


Explanation:
As the reference below shows, Elia Kazan is a US'movie director, one of the best. He immigrated to the U.S. from Turkey.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.co.jp/Hollywood/5710/e-kazan.html
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I can't see any relation between Elia Kazan and Elia Hood, but thanks for the suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: I remember Elia Kazan from the 50s, but Google finds no Elia Hood.
4 hrs
  -> Focused the first name; the family name is common.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I can't see any relation between Elia Kazan and Elia Hood, but thanks for the suggestion!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
エリヤフッド
Elijah Wood


Explanation:
Of "Bored of the Rings" fame. Just guessing. That was my gut instinct when the notice came into my e-mail client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 8 mins (2004-09-01 01:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Heriat Hood

Google finds the name Heriat well enough. But the French pronounce it ¥"エリャー¥".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 12 mins (2004-09-01 01:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again, エリヤ is close enough to エリャ to qualify. After all, one Japanese program Monday night transliterated chasm as チャスム.

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Well, it's definitely not Elijah Wood given the context, but I appreciate the thoughtful notes and suggestions.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Well, it's definitely not Elijah Wood given the context, but I appreciate the thoughtful notes and suggestions.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search