實子

English translation: Jitsuko

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:實子
English translation:Jitsuko
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

17:39 Sep 6, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 實子
A name database says this could be either "Tomiko" or "Chikako," but I wasn't able to find anything on Google for either of these names. I found one "Jitsuko" on Google with these characters, but one match is not enough for me to be sure on this.
Please help! It's for a 戸籍. If you can provide references or tell me why you believe that (you know someone with that name, etc), that would be very helpful.
Thanks in advance.
conejo
United States
Jitsuko
Explanation:
I have an aunt whose name is 實子 pronounced "Jitsuko", quite an ordinary name.
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
After I submitted the translation I found out from the client that it was actually Jitsuko (fortunately I had put Jitsuko), so I am awarding points to Nobuo Kawamura. However, since it is a name reading I recognize it could easily have been one of the others, so thank you, everyone, for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hiroko
Mumu Watanabe (X)
5Jitsuko
Nobuo Kawamura
4Saneko
jsl (X)
1Mitsuko, Tsuneko
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saneko


Explanation:
Not to mention, "實" is the old character of "実", Indeed, "実" is "jitsu", but it has another pronunciation, "sane", as in "実はぎ" (sanehagi), "実葛" (sanekazura), etc. The family name of my senior is "広実", and is called "Hirozane", where "s" is changed to "z" due to the so-called rendaku (連濁) effect. You may find "Saneko" in the web pages below:


    Reference: http://www5.big.or.jp/%7ekuniy/OUT/toukou/97_3/nandemo.html
    Reference: http://www.din.or.jp/%7ewa6/namae/sa.html
jsl (X)
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jitsuko


Explanation:
I have an aunt whose name is 實子 pronounced "Jitsuko", quite an ordinary name.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After I submitted the translation I found out from the client that it was actually Jitsuko (fortunately I had put Jitsuko), so I am awarding points to Nobuo Kawamura. However, since it is a name reading I recognize it could easily have been one of the others, so thank you, everyone, for your help.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
實子
Mitsuko, Tsuneko


Explanation:
My JIS漢字字典 lists kan, sane, zitsu, tane, chika, tsune, nori, hiro, mi, and mitsuko. Only the last has an example with 子.

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: English

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
實子
Hiroko


Explanation:
I had a classmate whose name was pronounced Hiroko.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&ie=UTF-8&q=%E5%AF%9B%E5...
Mumu Watanabe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search