康。。。康二

English translation: Yasu this, Yasu that? --> Ask the owner of the name.

04:20 Sep 28, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 康。。。康二
First name pronunciations, please...These are two separate names.
Jenelle Davenport
English translation:Yasu this, Yasu that? --> Ask the owner of the name.
Explanation:
Japanese names you can never be sure. While the other answers are excellent guesses, you cannot be sure unless you
1. Find the name in publication in English somewhere, and are certain this individual is the same as the one you are writing about
or
2. Ask the owner of the name.

If you are working for an agent, I would ask the agent to follow up on this. If you are working for a direct client, now is the time to ask for more information (if you've already researched the name but cannot be 100% sure you have the correct reading.)
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
This sounds most logical, and I wish I could. Meanwhile, thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Yasu this, Yasu that? --> Ask the owner of the name.
Kurt Hammond
4Yasu / Yasuji
CELC Inc
3Yasushi/ Kouji (Yasuji)
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
康。。。康二
Yasu / Yasuji


Explanation:
康 is the "yasu" in such famous names as 徳川家康 (Tokugawa Ieyasu)
For 康二, check the Google link below


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&lr=la...
CELC Inc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
康。。。康二
Yasushi/ Kouji (Yasuji)


Explanation:
Yasushi/ Kouji (Yasuji)

名前はいろいろな読み方があり得ますので。。。

Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
康。。。康二
Yasu this, Yasu that? --> Ask the owner of the name.


Explanation:
Japanese names you can never be sure. While the other answers are excellent guesses, you cannot be sure unless you
1. Find the name in publication in English somewhere, and are certain this individual is the same as the one you are writing about
or
2. Ask the owner of the name.

If you are working for an agent, I would ask the agent to follow up on this. If you are working for a direct client, now is the time to ask for more information (if you've already researched the name but cannot be 100% sure you have the correct reading.)

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
This sounds most logical, and I wish I could. Meanwhile, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nztisnz: Completely agree - all answers here could be correct but you need to ask the owner of the name.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search