モアブレーン

English translation: Moabrain, Inc.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:モアブレーン
English translation:Moabrain, Inc.
Entered by: conejo

22:39 Oct 29, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Names (personal, company) / Golf design
Japanese term or phrase: モアブレーン
クラブハウス設計者: (株)モアブレーン

This company designs golf clubhouses and probably golf courses. I've tried different combinations of mor, more, mohr, moore, moor, blaine, blane, bren, moab lane, etc., with no success.

Hopefully somebody knows...Thanks for your help.
conejo
United States
Moabureen Inc.
Explanation:
Being a domestic Japanese company (ie. not international conglomerate!), I would perhaps suggest simply rendering the name in Romaji. I located the company on the Japanese Town Pages (see link below), however they did not have a listing on the site's English pages. If you're really determined, you could contact them directly to ask if they have a Romanized English version of their name (sorry - I'm not in Japan either otherwise I'd happily call them for you to check for you). I'm guessing, though, that they probably intended their name to sound like Kawamura-san's English rendition.

(株)モアブレーン
027-362-8255
370-0042 群馬県高崎市貝沢町1427−4
建築設計

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2004-10-30 01:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that full link is as below:
http://itp.ne.jp/servlet/jp.ne.itp.sear.SBSSVBasicSearch?Loc...
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Wow, thanks for the contact information! It was driving me crazy, so I actually called them and apparently it is "Moabrain."
Thanks, all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Moabureen Inc.
KathyT
5Morebrain Ltd.
Nobuo Kawamura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Morebrain Ltd.


Explanation:
The architectural designing of the club house by Morebrain Ltd.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
モアブレーン
Moabureen Inc.


Explanation:
Being a domestic Japanese company (ie. not international conglomerate!), I would perhaps suggest simply rendering the name in Romaji. I located the company on the Japanese Town Pages (see link below), however they did not have a listing on the site's English pages. If you're really determined, you could contact them directly to ask if they have a Romanized English version of their name (sorry - I'm not in Japan either otherwise I'd happily call them for you to check for you). I'm guessing, though, that they probably intended their name to sound like Kawamura-san's English rendition.

(株)モアブレーン
027-362-8255
370-0042 群馬県高崎市貝沢町1427−4
建築設計

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2004-10-30 01:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that full link is as below:
http://itp.ne.jp/servlet/jp.ne.itp.sear.SBSSVBasicSearch?Loc...


    Reference: http://itp.ne.jp/servlet/jp.ne.itp.sear.SBSSVBasicSearch?Loc...
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Wow, thanks for the contact information! It was driving me crazy, so I actually called them and apparently it is "Moabrain."
Thanks, all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: Hit on the button! - http://www.g-mkt.com/guide/05110.html
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Minoru-san.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search