イングレン

English translation: Englen, Ingren, Engren, Engelen...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:イングレン
English translation:Englen, Ingren, Engren, Engelen...
Entered by: conejo

00:32 Dec 31, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: イングレン
This is a person's last name. He is probably an American.

Thank you
conejo
United States
Ingren, Engren, Engelen...
Explanation:
There are at least 3 possibilities I can think of: Ingren, Engren, and Engelen. See the sites below. You may want to ask your agency or client directly.

http://www.californiastreet.net/topics-page60.html
http://search.netscape.com/ns/boomframe.jsp?query=Engren&pag...
http://search.netscape.com/ns/boomframe.jsp?query=Ingren&pag...
Selected response from:

mkj (X)
United States
Grading comment
I think I'm going with Englen and asking the client. Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Englund
Will Matter
3Ingren, Engren, Engelen...
mkj (X)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Englund


Explanation:
This is the closest match that i can think of for American names, the pronounciation is pretty close. Is there any way to determine WHERE in America this person comes from? If it's the Midwest, i'd say you're on the money.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
イングレン
Ingren, Engren, Engelen...


Explanation:
There are at least 3 possibilities I can think of: Ingren, Engren, and Engelen. See the sites below. You may want to ask your agency or client directly.

http://www.californiastreet.net/topics-page60.html
http://search.netscape.com/ns/boomframe.jsp?query=Engren&pag...
http://search.netscape.com/ns/boomframe.jsp?query=Ingren&pag...

mkj (X)
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think I'm going with Englen and asking the client. Thanks, everyone.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search