臣邦

English translation: Shigekuni (or Omiguni, depending on the person)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:臣邦
English translation:Shigekuni (or Omiguni, depending on the person)
Entered by: conejo

02:24 Jan 12, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 臣邦
First name. I am guessing maybe Omiguni?

Thanks in advance.
conejo
United States
Shigekuni
Explanation:
Shigekuni (しげくに)

I know a man with the first name of 臣邦, an attorney-at-law in Tokyo(弁護士), who happens to be one of my great seniors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-01-12 03:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Asker Conejo-san: Yes, that¥'s just the person I¥'m talking of.
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
I have to award points to Kokuritsu because it is the specific person, but I acknowledge that in a different case it could have been Omiguni. Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Omiguni
SenQ
4Shigekuni
kokuritsu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shigekuni


Explanation:
Shigekuni (しげくに)

I know a man with the first name of 臣邦, an attorney-at-law in Tokyo(弁護士), who happens to be one of my great seniors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-01-12 03:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Asker Conejo-san: Yes, that¥'s just the person I¥'m talking of.

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I have to award points to Kokuritsu because it is the specific person, but I acknowledge that in a different case it could have been Omiguni. Thanks, everyone.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
臣邦
Omiguni


Explanation:
Omiguni is right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-01-12 03:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.city.kyoto.jp/kyoiku/kikaku/koho/1508/150805.pdf

SenQ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search