フォーレシア

English translation: Faurecia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:フォーレシア
English translation:Faurecia
Entered by: conejo

04:06 Feb 1, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: フォーレシア
This is the name of a company that makes some kind of chairs or recliners, and possibly car seats.

It appears on the Internet but I haven't been able to find any info on the company or a website. Does anyone know the name of this company in English? I suspect that it is not a Japanese company, but I don't have any proof to back this up. If you could provide a link to the company or other evidence of the translation, that would be great.

Thank you.
conejo
United States
Faurecia
Explanation:
Take a look at this.

http://www.designnewsjapan.com/news/200409/10auto_Faurecia20...
Selected response from:

Momoka (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Faurecia
Momoka (X)
5 -1Forecia - French company
catlover


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
フォーレシア
Forecia - French company


Explanation:
I used to work with this company's seat component division located in France.(imported lifter brake for automotive seat component) Some Japanese automotive parts manufacturers utilize their parts as a one of sub-components. Some Japanese companies also develop parts jointly with Forecia. I am not sure about spelling in French.

catlover
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Nonetheless, far too many non-Japanese sites spell it incorrectly as well.
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
フォーレシア
Faurecia


Explanation:
Take a look at this.

http://www.designnewsjapan.com/news/200409/10auto_Faurecia20...

Momoka (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hinata
37 mins

agree  Maynard Hogg: but quoting a Japanese site make a poor reference, so go to the source http://www.faurecia.com
44 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search