sabu

English translation: A name -- short for 三郎

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:sabu
English translation:A name -- short for 三郎
Entered by: humbird

03:53 Mar 15, 2005
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company) / names, words
Japanese term or phrase: sabu
Here is the thing, please bare with me...My friend killed him self, but before he did he said that he did something very, very bad...then he just kept saying the word "sabu" and i was wondering if you could please tell me what that word meant. thank you
Jake
A person's name?
Explanation:
If that's a person's name, it must be his first name, an abbreviated name for Saburo.
Your story is very sad indeed. But the person must have done something very bad to a man named "Sabu", and couldn't stand what he did or thought he did to Sabu.
Sabu could be bastardization or local dialect for "samui -- sabui", that is only other situation "sabu" could mean, but you said that is a person's name.
Yours,
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2A person's name?
humbird
1"Cold..." ?
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A person's name?


Explanation:
If that's a person's name, it must be his first name, an abbreviated name for Saburo.
Your story is very sad indeed. But the person must have done something very bad to a man named "Sabu", and couldn't stand what he did or thought he did to Sabu.
Sabu could be bastardization or local dialect for "samui -- sabui", that is only other situation "sabu" could mean, but you said that is a person's name.
Yours,

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  catlover
7 mins

agree  Will Matter: Probably his or another persons name. Agree.
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"Cold..." ?


Explanation:
It is sometimes said when someone is cold. "Samui" is cold, which can be abbreviated as "Samu", and on occasion is either involuntarily said as "sabu". (also said sometimes in a lighthearded childish way, but that will not apply here. )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 20 mins (2005-03-16 09:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Was the intonation \"SAbu\" or was it \"saBU\"?
I apologize for bringing details, but if he was bleeding in any way, he was most likely cold, even if the air temperature was warm.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search