濾取して

English translation: leach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:濾取して
English translation:leach
Entered by: krishna mallick

15:32 Jul 28, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / it is about plant extract, working with chemicals, etc, though I am not sure about thefield
Japanese term or phrase: 濾取して
この濁った溶液を-20C ー -10Cの範囲内に保持して再結晶を開始するが、これは通常は2~3時間で完了する。次に、ルテインの結晶を濾取して、好ましくは冷(0degreeC)ヘキサンで洗浄する。
krishna mallick
India
leach
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leaching

Leaching is the process of extracting a substance from a solid by dissolving it in a liquid

http://cdict.freetcp.com/wwwcdict.cgi?word=leaching

http://www.chemtech.com.tw/Dictionary.php?id=18&type=stroke




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 17:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or in this context also "extract".
Selected response from:

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leach
Narcis Lozano Drago
4 +1filter off
Steven F Smith


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filter off


Explanation:
The crystals were filtered off, washed with methanol and dried in a desiccator (0.11 g, 0.12 mmol, 57%). Mp 222-222.5°C. IR (KBr disk) cm 1: 3050(w), ...
www.rsc.org/ej/NJ/2000/B000441N/

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: yes, I think it just means to "filter" something.
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leach


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leaching

Leaching is the process of extracting a substance from a solid by dissolving it in a liquid

http://cdict.freetcp.com/wwwcdict.cgi?word=leaching

http://www.chemtech.com.tw/Dictionary.php?id=18&type=stroke




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 17:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or in this context also "extract".

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search