微妙

English translation: subtle (difference)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:$BHyL/(B
English translation:subtle (difference)

04:31 Jan 24, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 微妙
・今のところルームメートの間では特にこれといった衝突はないけれど人間関係が微妙なバランスで何とか成り立っている。__は習慣のせいか、トイレの使い方も西洋と東洋の人とはぜんぜん違うし。
Kei W.
subtle
Explanation:
In the phrase it says 'subtle balance' but I think in English it would be easier to think of this as 'subtle difference'. I would translate this entire phrase as:

It's not such a big deal but lately the subtle differences between myself and my roommate are starting to become apparent. I don't know if ____ can be chalked up to 'customs' but even the way that Westerner's and Asian's use the toilet is completely different!

- In the above phrase, 'customs' refers to cultural customs.
- I left out a literal translation of 人間関係 which would be human relationship. I think this is implied by the context of my English translation.
Selected response from:

Rick Noelle (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subtle
Rick Noelle (X)
4delicate or precarious
mkj
2delicate, subtle
Sisal (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
delicate, subtle


Explanation:
Just guessing...

Sisal (X)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subtle


Explanation:
In the phrase it says 'subtle balance' but I think in English it would be easier to think of this as 'subtle difference'. I would translate this entire phrase as:

It's not such a big deal but lately the subtle differences between myself and my roommate are starting to become apparent. I don't know if ____ can be chalked up to 'customs' but even the way that Westerner's and Asian's use the toilet is completely different!

- In the above phrase, 'customs' refers to cultural customs.
- I left out a literal translation of 人間関係 which would be human relationship. I think this is implied by the context of my English translation.

Rick Noelle (X)
United States
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto
37 mins

agree  mimichan
1 hr

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
4 hrs

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delicate or precarious


Explanation:
The usual translation of the Japanese word 微妙(な) would be "delicate" or "subtle". Since the adjective in question is followed by the word "balance" in the original Japanese sentence, I think "delicate" is more suitable in this case. It's very delicate almost to the point of being precarious. The following is my translation.
...There haven't been obvious conflicts between the roommates, but their relationship rests on a very delicate (or precarious) balance...

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search