ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

社長賞

English translation: President's Award

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:社長賞
English translation:President's Award
Entered by: KathyT

15:26 Sep 9, 2006
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Japanese term or phrase: 社長賞
Can anyone tell me an appropriate translation for this term? Is is just CEO award?

Here is the sentence.

社長賞を3年連続受賞しました。

Thanks.
Yo Mizuno
Japan
President's Award
Explanation:
"President's Award" gets slightly more hits than the CEO equivalent when googled together with 社長賞, but again, it may depend on the particular company this refers to (may have preferred English term...)

HTH a little...
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4President's Award
KathyT
3 +1CEO award
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CEO award


Explanation:
UGS Chairman, CEO and President Tony Affuso Receives 2005 Tech Titan Corporate CEO Award from the Metroplex Technology Business Council (MTBC) ...
www.ugs.com/about_us/press/press.shtml?id=4144 - 23k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson: "president" is a direct translation, in this case I do believe it would be refered to as the "CEO`s Award" in the spoken lanuage sense. Sorry I`m late, I just woke up!
6 hrs
  -> Thank You!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
President's Award


Explanation:
"President's Award" gets slightly more hits than the CEO equivalent when googled together with 社長賞, but again, it may depend on the particular company this refers to (may have preferred English term...)

HTH a little...

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, I agree that it's more general. It's also the first thing that came to mind. VN's answer is fine, too, but I prefer this one.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Can.

agree  Ala Rabie: Generalized terms avoid the risk of using less-generalized ones. Unless vividly oriented terminology happens to appear in the context, I would recommend KathyTさん's answer.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, enshrine.

agree  Kurt Hammond: CEO does not always mean the same thing as "president" - I would use this term as well.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kurt.

agree  casey
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Casey. Ur up late!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search