防煙たれ壁

English translation: (hanging) smoke barrier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:防煙たれ壁
English translation:(hanging) smoke barrier
Entered by: KathyT

02:26 Aug 14, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Japanese term or phrase: 防煙たれ壁
Thanks.
OneTa
(hanging) smoke barrier
Explanation:
From ALC:
防煙垂れ壁 smoke barrier
http://eow.alc.co.jp/垂れ壁/UTF-8/

A 「たれ壁」 (lit. "hanging wall") is a section of wall that hangs from the ceiling, eg. between the top of sliding doors and the ceiling, although there doesn't have to be doors, etc. underneath - it can also be used simply as a type of room separator (to make the different living areas distinct from each other).
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(hanging) smoke barrier
KathyT
2anti-amoke hanging wall
cinefil


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(hanging) smoke barrier


Explanation:
From ALC:
防煙垂れ壁 smoke barrier
http://eow.alc.co.jp/垂れ壁/UTF-8/

A 「たれ壁」 (lit. "hanging wall") is a section of wall that hangs from the ceiling, eg. between the top of sliding doors and the ceiling, although there doesn't have to be doors, etc. underneath - it can also be used simply as a type of room separator (to make the different living areas distinct from each other).


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?q=%E9%98%B2%E7%85%99%E3%81%9...
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, V N Ganesh.

agree  Ruth Sato
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
anti-amoke hanging wall


Explanation:

an alternative

Anti-smoke hanging wall and construction method - Patent 4081931 - [ このページを訳す BETA ]
An anti-smoke hanging wall has a channel bar with a downward-opening slot which is exposed in the ceiling of a building. ... The ceiling member D is held in position with its side surface bearing against the side surface of the channel ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4081931.html


"Stairway Air Supply Pressurized Smoke Blocking System" Developed ... - [ このページを訳す BETA ]
No need for room smokeproof partitions or smokeproof hanging walls; The new system has been evaluated and approved under recently introduced Performance Design Route C provision of the Building Standards Act, so buildings can become ...
www.takenaka.co.jp/takenaka_e/ news_e/pr0104/m0104_02.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-08-14 14:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:anti-smoke hanging wall

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 161




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search