住居候補物件の仮予約

English translation: a temporary reservation of a candidate property ( home, apartment, etc.)

11:02 Jan 17, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 住居候補物件の仮予約
I know its something to do with leasing property or a house but i am not too sure of the correct meaning.
Ruchira Shukla
India
English translation:a temporary reservation of a candidate property ( home, apartment, etc.)
Explanation:
住居候補物件の仮予約: a temporary reservation of a candidate property ( home, apartment, etc.)

物件 is an article or object(= a candidate property)

When you find a piece of property (a home, apartment, etc.,) that you will consider leasing but want to look some more properties before making a final decision, you make a temporary reservation with your agent or the owner of the property so that you don't lose your right in case you decide not to lease any of the other properties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 19:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

garbled: 物件の予¥約 (よやく)
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a temporary reservation of a candidate property ( home, apartment, etc.)
mkj
5nominee of the temporary residence.
amit vats


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nominee of the temporary residence.


Explanation:
i hope it will help you.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a temporary reservation of a candidate property ( home, apartment, etc.)


Explanation:
住居候補物件の仮予約: a temporary reservation of a candidate property ( home, apartment, etc.)

物件 is an article or object(= a candidate property)

When you find a piece of property (a home, apartment, etc.,) that you will consider leasing but want to look some more properties before making a final decision, you make a temporary reservation with your agent or the owner of the property so that you don't lose your right in case you decide not to lease any of the other properties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 19:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

garbled: 物件の予¥約 (よやく)


    Reference: http://www.prosperorealty.com/servicesforbuyer.asp
    Reference: http://www.ci.williamsburg.va.us/COMCTR/Reserve.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse: Thanks for the ungarbling. I was wondering what the garble in the question itsefl was as well.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. It is actually 住居候補物件の仮予約 じゅうきょ こうほ ぶっけんの かりよやく.

agree  Shinya Ono
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search