従増制

English translation: progressive water rate system

02:02 Aug 15, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 従増制
The text is talking about how water rates are calculated.

Does anyone know what 従増制 means?

Here is the sentence:

日本の水道料金は通 常、基本料金+従量料金で算定していますが、一方、料金体系は用途別・口径別 ・その他に大別され、さらに従量料金に従増制を採用しているところが多いため、この供給単価は料金の改定がなくても絶えず変化しており、また他の水道事業との料金水準を比較する上からも注目すべき金額です。

Any help would be much appreciated.
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:progressive water rate system
Explanation:
逓増制?
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/逓増料金

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2013-08-16 12:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.city.yokohama.lg.jp/suidou/os/ryokin/sikumi.html
http://www.city.yokohama.lg.jp/suidou/langage/english/rate.h...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3progressive water rate system
cinefil
3estimated bill
Daniel Penso


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estimated bill


Explanation:
For charging water or power rates, there is the term "fixed rate". What you want here is the opposite term which I also had trouble locating. The closest term I could find here was "estimated bill".

http://www.energyaustralia.com.au/residential/account-tools/...

The explanation in this link says that the bill is estimated but you end up paying as much as you use which I think is almost the same as the Japanese "従増制”.
You break down the Japanese 従う-follow、増す-increase、制度-system and add it to your explanation 従量料金 - commodity/fixed rate - and that's the conclusion I reached.
The bill changes depending on how much water you use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-08-15 02:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

日本の水道料金は通 常、基本料金+従量料金で算定していますが、一方、料金 体系は用途別・口径別 ・その他に大別され、さらに従量料金に従増制を採用しているところが多いため、この供給単価は料金の改定がなくても絶えず変化しており、また他の水道事業との料金水準を比較する上からも注目すべき金額です。 Japanese water rates are calculated by basic and fixed fees. On the other hand, the billing systems are separated by use and meter size. Since many of them also utilize an estimated billing system for fixed rates, it is constantly changing even if there are no price revisions in supply units...

"estimated billing system" would be the complete translation of 従増制.
http://www.hbws.org/cssweb/display.cfm?sid=125047

Daniel Penso
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
progressive water rate system


Explanation:
逓増制?
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/逓増料金

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2013-08-16 12:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.city.yokohama.lg.jp/suidou/os/ryokin/sikumi.html
http://www.city.yokohama.lg.jp/suidou/langage/english/rate.h...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh: www.city.osaka.lg.jp › ... › Frequently Asked Questions and Answers‎Cached
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Chrisso (X)
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
5 days
  -> Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search