標柱

English translation: Elevation pole

02:14 Mar 12, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 標柱
It appears that these "poles" are used to measure snow levels on a moutain.

Here is the context:
七合目~八合目間は全面雪。(昨年同時期では標柱20~30cm露出)

What is the proper term in English for 標柱?

Any help would be much appreciated.
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:Elevation pole
Explanation:
It is not a pole for measuring snow, but a pole for marking elevation. You find these on hiking trails, etc. This refers to those vertical trail posts elevation. (see link)

The sentence you give is saying something to the effect that "at this time last year 20-30 cm of the pole was exposed" (the rest was covered with snow).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2014-03-13 06:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elevation and distance, I should add
Selected response from:

jgraves
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Elevation pole
jgraves
3marker post
Port City
3leveling pole/snow depth measuring pole
cinefil
3snow measuring stick
David Patrick


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snow measuring stick


Explanation:
Snow measuring stick


David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leveling pole/snow depth measuring pole


Explanation:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/標柱
http://lakkasuo.kanervakangas.fi/wxabout.php?lang=en

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 161

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Elevation pole


Explanation:
It is not a pole for measuring snow, but a pole for marking elevation. You find these on hiking trails, etc. This refers to those vertical trail posts elevation. (see link)

The sentence you give is saying something to the effect that "at this time last year 20-30 cm of the pole was exposed" (the rest was covered with snow).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2014-03-13 06:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elevation and distance, I should add


    https://www.google.co.jp/search?q=%E6%A8%99%E6%9F%B1&rlz=1C5CHFA_enJP507JP513&espv=210&es_sm=119&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=Q1AhU-_LLM2JkQ
jgraves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marker post


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.nz/search?q=marker post&tbm=isch&tbo=u...

標柱が何を示しているのか(標高や、歴史的な何かの跡地)が分かりませんが、標柱自体は marker post で良いと思います。山にあるので、標高を示すものだろうとは思います。



Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search