kachu tenshin amaguriken

English translation: chestnut fist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:kachu tenshin amaguriken
English translation:chestnut fist
Entered by: Philip Ronan

07:53 Jan 13, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ martuial arts
Japanese term or phrase: kachu tenshin amaguriken
martial arts
chestnut fist
Explanation:
This refers to a punching action resembling the quick moves one would make to snatch hot chestnuts from a fire. "Chestnut punch" is also used, but doesn't seem to be as common.
Selected response from:

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chestnut fist
Philip Ronan
5 +1chestnuts roasting over an open fire punch
jsl (X)
4 +1Heavenly snatching-chestnut punch
shhogg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chestnuts roasting over an open fire punch


Explanation:
chestnuts roasting over an open fire punch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 08:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Chinese characters, it is ¥"火中天津甘栗拳¥".

http://www.geocities.co.jp/AnimeComic-Ink/5727/ranmayougo.ht...


    Reference: http://lil_ranran.tripod.com/ranmaholland/id40.html
    Reference: http://www.animeinfo.org/featured/ranma/ranmaf.html
jsl (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: らんま1/2??
3 hrs
  -> Yeah, apparently.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chestnut fist


Explanation:
This refers to a punching action resembling the quick moves one would make to snatch hot chestnuts from a fire. "Chestnut punch" is also used, but doesn't seem to be as common.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=amaguriken+chestnut
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: i'd have to agree with this one.
4 hrs

agree  Will Matter: this is better.
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heavenly snatching-chestnut punch


Explanation:
The following is a description of the punch from the website listed below. I agree with the above answers because they seem to be the prevalent translation, but I think that this is a play on words since "Tenshin" (Tien-Tsin) can mean "heavenly" or "Imperial" as well. I think it is alluding to the super-human speed of the punch.

Fist-speed (a la Kach


    Reference: http://www.wot-club.org.uk/RanmaFAQ/arts/ranma.html#ranmac4
shhogg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: nice math, good explanation, agree with the 'play on words' concept vis-a-vis the kanji, nice answer!
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search