居場所づくり

English translation: creating a place to belong

08:59 Apr 24, 2017
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Japanese term or phrase: 居場所づくり
This is one part of a community building project.

I can understand the meaning but I can't think of a concise term in English.

Thank you for your help!
Nicholas Hallsworth
Japan
English translation:creating a place to belong
Explanation:
I think "creating a place to fit in" is also a choice.

I hope this helps.

Selected response from:

Takayuki Fukumori
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Community Building
Robert Edison
3Creating community spaces; Building communal areas
Patrick Hideo Kirby
3creating a place to belong
Takayuki Fukumori
1asylum
cinefil


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Community Building


Explanation:


Robert Edison
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion. I agree with it, but the problem is that the paper as a whole is about "community building," of which 居場所づくり is a more specific element.


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
asylum


Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54分 (2017-04-24 09:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ibasho.org/web/

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 161
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Asylum building! The meaning is good, I just wonder about negative connotations of the word "asylum"

Asker: Sanctuary might work actually.

Asker: Thank you for the link. I've decided to go with "developing socially inclusive spaces."


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Creating community spaces; Building communal areas


Explanation:
Perhaps "Creating community spaces" "Building communal areas"?
If you put up the whole sentence, we can see the context better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2017-04-24 09:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case - I think "built environment" works https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Built_environment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-24 10:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Built_environment

Patrick Hideo Kirby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion. I don't have much context: いきいき協働事業(平成27年実施はまちの居場所づくり・省エネ). I think it may need to be more specific, i.e. building inclusive environments or something like that.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creating a place to belong


Explanation:
I think "creating a place to fit in" is also a choice.

I hope this helps.



Takayuki Fukumori
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This suggestion seems to fit the Japanese very well!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search