同容量帯

English translation: similar volumes

23:24 Aug 9, 2017
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Product, Term
Japanese term or phrase: 同容量帯
I'm looking at a new thermos bottle and there is a single line I just don't know how to translate.
The whole sentence is:
・同容量帯で最高クラスの軽さとコンパクト感!!
The first part is giving me the most grief, but I just can't think of a good way to translate this.
Any help would be appreciated a lot!
The bottle is on the official site http://www.thermos.jp/info/detail/20140000010043.html

Thanks
Jacob Turner-St
Japan
English translation:similar volumes
Explanation:
similar volumes/sizes
Selected response from:

Crisp Alvar (X)
Argentina
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +3similar volumes
Crisp Alvar (X)
3 +1in the same size range
Port City
3among products comparable in inner volume
MASAKI BAN
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the same size range


Explanation:
I would go with "in the same size range" because "capacity" (ex. 0.35L) would be understood from the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-08-10 08:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer sounds like an oxymoron but what it means is that they have a lot of products of the same capacity...

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
similar volumes


Explanation:
similar volumes/sizes

Crisp Alvar (X)
Argentina
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
21 hrs

agree  Chrisso (X)
1 day 23 hrs

agree  DPurohit (X)
7 days

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
among products comparable in inner volume


Explanation:
How about this? A little bit lengthy, though.

I believe that "inner volume" is more precise than "size" because "size" may be construed as outer size, and it is important in bottle how much it may contain water.

MASAKI BAN
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
価格帯
a price category●price bracket●price range
https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=価格帯

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 161




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search