うま味

English translation: "umami" (rich savory taste)

08:04 Jan 14, 2018
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: うま味
Generous portions of ground chicken bring out its “umami” flavor and give the sauce its special flavor. Carefully sautéed onions and the moderate sournesstart taste of the tomatoes bring out the unique delicious flavor of the sauce. This tomato-based chicken keema curry sauce with ground chicken is a taste not to be missed.

うま味はumamiで通じると聞きましたがどうなんでしょうか。
他に、いい訳語があれば教えていただけませんでしょうか。

よろしく終え買いいたしまs。
Mitsuko Yoshida
English translation:"umami" (rich savory taste)
Explanation:
... bring out its “umami” (rich savory taste) and ... にすれば良いと思います。
うまみの説明に、よく rich savory taste/flavor と書かれているので、使いました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-01-14 11:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

料理に関心のある人には umami はよく知られていますが、一般の人には、まだ味と言えばまだ、甘い、しょっぱい、苦い、酸っぱいの4つだけで、 umani までは分からないと思います。下はマッシュルーム生産者のページですが、What is umami[?]との見出しで、この味の説明をしています。ターゲットが一般の人も含まれるなら、説明を入れておいた方が無難と思います。

"Mushrooms have a deliciously rich, savoury flavour, enjoyed by many people around the world. We often hear that the range of tastes in food include salty, bitter, sweet and sour. The rich savoury flavour which mushrooms have is referred to as ‘umami’."
http://www.meadowmushrooms.co.nz/health/umami
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think rich savory taste is good explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3savory
Robert Edison
3 +2umami (a taste sensation that is meaty or savory)
cinefil
5umami or savory
Maiyim Baron
3"umami" (rich savory taste)
Port City


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
umami (a taste sensation that is meaty or savory)


Explanation:
u·ma·mi (-mämē)
Share:
n.
A taste sensation produced by the presence of glutamates and nucleotides and associated with meats and other high-protein foods. It is sometimes considered to be a fifth basic taste along with the tastes sweet, sour, salty, and bitter.
https://ahdictionary.com/word/search.html?q=umami&submit.x=5...

http://www.cookthink.com/reference/651/What_does_umami_mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2時間 (2018-01-14 10:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

小学館の「日本語から引く食ことば英語辞典」(2004年)に
「umamiはそのまま英語に取り入れられている・・・・AMERICAN HERITAGE DICTIONARY (Second college Edition)にも解説がある」との記述が有ります。

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kayoko Kimura: "umami" is used as is (no addition necessary) in academic classes (nutrition) here in the USA.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Robert Edison: It might be taught in classes, but I do not think the average consumer knows what it means. Either way, I think parentheses to describe Japanese words should only be used very sparingly in translation.
3 hrs

agree  Patrick Hideo Kirby: Also agree with Kayoko Kimura comment that it can be used as is in this context. m
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"umami" (rich savory taste)


Explanation:
... bring out its “umami” (rich savory taste) and ... にすれば良いと思います。
うまみの説明に、よく rich savory taste/flavor と書かれているので、使いました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-01-14 11:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

料理に関心のある人には umami はよく知られていますが、一般の人には、まだ味と言えばまだ、甘い、しょっぱい、苦い、酸っぱいの4つだけで、 umani までは分からないと思います。下はマッシュルーム生産者のページですが、What is umami[?]との見出しで、この味の説明をしています。ターゲットが一般の人も含まれるなら、説明を入れておいた方が無難と思います。

"Mushrooms have a deliciously rich, savoury flavour, enjoyed by many people around the world. We often hear that the range of tastes in food include salty, bitter, sweet and sour. The rich savoury flavour which mushrooms have is referred to as ‘umami’."
http://www.meadowmushrooms.co.nz/health/umami

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think rich savory taste is good explanation.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
savory


Explanation:
It depends on the audience. "Foodies" will know what umami means, but savory is also a safe bet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-01-14 11:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Umami

Robert Edison
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Chrisso (X)
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chrisso.

agree  DPurohit (X)
3 days 16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
umami or savory


Explanation:
"umami" is a word that was made up in the early 1900s in Japan to describe the effect that glutamates have on the tongue . I haven't checked but the chemist who made up the word may have been working for the ajinomoto company who began to chemically synthesize monosodium glutamate which had previously been derived I believe from sea vegetables. Further research has found that it was not just the effect glutamates have on opening the taste buds but that there are different receptors for Umami savory flavors. Most people who are interested in Food no no this term but I think you could add "savory" after a comma.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Umami
Maiyim Baron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search