協調?

English translation: when there was less food available

07:29 Mar 21, 2019
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 協調?
If you look at the wall of the shell mound, you can see that food residue such as clams and fish bones are stacked in layers of several centimeters to some dozen centimeters. The layers with many shells and fish indicate the plentiful food consumed in the spring and summer, while layers with more soil indicate the period from autumn to winter **when was less food available ** This wall traces the remains of the life of the Jomon people in Satohama over a period of 20 years



"when was less food available" be OK? An English Native speaker write this. は協調的な言い回しですか。ネイティブスピーカーの方が書かれたものなのでうが。ご意見をよろしくお願いいたします。
Sue-my
English translation:when there was less food available
Explanation:
The word "there" is missing. Other than that, it reads very natural. It's a well-written text.
Selected response from:

Steven Ritchie
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5when there was less food available
Steven Ritchie
4when food was scarce
Kevin Schreiber


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when there was less food available


Explanation:
The word "there" is missing. Other than that, it reads very natural. It's a well-written text.

Steven Ritchie
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can "there" be omitted?

Asker: Thank you very much for your answer. I have a question. Can "there" be omitted? I am sorry to bother you.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when food was scarce


Explanation:
This is a more scientific way of saying the same thing. Either this or Steven's answers are perfectly acceptable.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tradable goods were brought along to use as gifts in exchange for help from Native American tribes. This proved to be a wise decision, and the Native Americans became an invaluable source when food was scarce.

    Reference: http://www.pbs.org/food/the-history-kitchen/what-lewis-and-c...
Kevin Schreiber
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search