illegible characters

English translation: Below see my suggestion

00:16 Apr 4, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Japanese term or phrase: illegible characters
More of a family registry document. I don't need anything translated, but I could sure use some help identifying the actual characters used here. Between the bad copy and the seals, I'm struggling.

If anyone could help me transcribe the Japanese characters, I would very much appreciate it!

http://www.battisti.us/stuff/illegible.gif
http://www.battisti.us/stuff/illegible2.gif

Thanks.
Steven Battisti
United States
English translation:Below see my suggestion
Explanation:
This much is what I was able to decipher. Though my answer is still subject to more clarification.
Therefore, you should follow other answerer's advice.

昭和六拾?年5月拾九日作製--
平成弐年七月五日削除
昭和弐拾?年??拾壱日奈良市で出生?月拾弐日父届出入籍
?と同国の方式により婚姻同年五月拾九日証書提出奈良市東之坂町五番地の九
拾六小西定雄戸籍から入籍



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-04 03:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more attempt --
奈良市で出生同月拾弐日
Wish you luck!
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
humbird, and everyone, thanks for your help on this. I ended up deciphering about 90% of the text, and submitted it with a healthy warning to the client about potential errors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3illegible characters
Savana Simpson
3Below see my suggestion
humbird


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
illegible characters


Explanation:
I dont' know whether you have tried this or not, but the quickest solution would be for you to confirm this with your client. At best, it's everyone's guess and if the document is to be used for official purposes, it is very much in the client's interest to give you the correct readings It is standard practice in Australia for accredited translators to request this information, as even the most experienced translator, even if they can decipher the characters, can never be 100% sure that their reading of proper names is correct.

Savana Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I can get one or two more characters, but most of the ones the asker couldn't get are hopeless. Steven, I hope you can get another copy.
28 mins

agree  mstkwasa: with Savana and Can. It may be possible with all our expertise and collective guesswork to decode this but the quality of the copy is such that the result would be ambiguous at best and totally wrong at worst.
58 mins

agree  snowbees: Paid translator refuses accepting the bad copy, or at the client's risk.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Below see my suggestion


Explanation:
This much is what I was able to decipher. Though my answer is still subject to more clarification.
Therefore, you should follow other answerer's advice.

昭和六拾?年5月拾九日作製--
平成弐年七月五日削除
昭和弐拾?年??拾壱日奈良市で出生?月拾弐日父届出入籍
?と同国の方式により婚姻同年五月拾九日証書提出奈良市東之坂町五番地の九
拾六小西定雄戸籍から入籍



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-04 03:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more attempt --
奈良市で出生同月拾弐日
Wish you luck!

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
humbird, and everyone, thanks for your help on this. I ended up deciphering about 90% of the text, and submitted it with a healthy warning to the client about potential errors.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search