たる

English translation: purchasing pros of all consumers, consumers who can be considered as purchasing pros

00:50 Apr 13, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Japanese term or phrase: たる
Could someone please help me with the use of the phrase "たる" when used as a suffix? Here's the sentence I'm looking at right now:

アクティブに情報収集する「消費のプロ」たる消費者は日本中で約1,000万人に達する

Here's what I have so far:

Consumers who actively collect information, or "purchasing pros," number around 10 million in Japan.

Thoughts?
Steven Battisti
United States
English translation:purchasing pros of all consumers, consumers who can be considered as purchasing pros
Explanation:
Note: I put the answer for the phrase "「消費のプロ」たる消費者" in the answer section for clarification.

「たる」
〔文語の助動詞「たり」の連体形〕 仮にも…としての△資格(立場)を備えている、の意を表わす。
Shin Meikai Kokugo Dictionary, 5th edition

The direct translation is: "'purchasing pros' of all consumers"

But in this context, 「消費のプロ」たる消費者 is more like:
「消費のプロ」である消費者
「消費のプロ」と考えられる消費者

So, in this context and the nuance here, 「消費のプロ」たる消費者 can be:
"Consumers who can be considered as 'purchasing pros'"
("can be considered as" -- since there is no official lisence/certificate, etc.)

Hope this helps. :)
Selected response from:

sumc
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much sumc, your comments pretty much confirmed my understanding!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5professional consumers
humbird
5being
Kazuo SAWADA
3 +2purchasing pros of all consumers, consumers who can be considered as purchasing pros
sumc


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
たる
purchasing pros of all consumers, consumers who can be considered as purchasing pros


Explanation:
Note: I put the answer for the phrase "「消費のプロ」たる消費者" in the answer section for clarification.

「たる」
〔文語の助動詞「たり」の連体形〕 仮にも…としての△資格(立場)を備えている、の意を表わす。
Shin Meikai Kokugo Dictionary, 5th edition

The direct translation is: "'purchasing pros' of all consumers"

But in this context, 「消費のプロ」たる消費者 is more like:
「消費のプロ」である消費者
「消費のプロ」と考えられる消費者

So, in this context and the nuance here, 「消費のプロ」たる消費者 can be:
"Consumers who can be considered as 'purchasing pros'"
("can be considered as" -- since there is no official lisence/certificate, etc.)

Hope this helps. :)

sumc
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much sumc, your comments pretty much confirmed my understanding!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kaori Myatt
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
たる
being


Explanation:
Right translation:
Consumers, being "professional of consumption," who actively collect information, number around 10 million in Japan.

Kazuo SAWADA
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
たる
professional consumers


Explanation:
「消費のプロ」たる is an adjective that's modifying 消費者.
So another choice would be something like -- Consumers who actively collect (relevant) information whom I dub as "professional consumers" are 10 million strong --
As you already know, English equivalent of たる is "so to speak".

Good luck!

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search