エッチングすることにより、トランジスタのゲート幅を規定したのでは

English translation: Defining the gate width by etching ..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:エッチングすることにより、トランジスタのゲート幅を規定したのでは
English translation:Defining the gate width by etching ..
Entered by: David Higbee

05:48 Nov 17, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
Japanese term or phrase: エッチングすることにより、トランジスタのゲート幅を規定したのでは
Again from a patent having to do with chemical etching
David Higbee
United States
Defining the gate width by etching ..
Explanation:
A gate width is either determined or defined by some process, such as etching, that limits the physical size of the gate electrode. I have not seen "regulate" used for describing the process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-17 07:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Japanese "のでは” seems to imply that the chemical ethcing has some limitations.
Selected response from:

Norihito Hamaguchi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the information
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2...regulate the transistor gate width by etching...
KathyT
4Defining the gate width by etching ..
Norihito Hamaguchi
2 +1The gate width(s) of the transistor(s) are regulated by means of etching
TimG


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...regulate the transistor gate width by etching...


Explanation:
The sentence you provide is incomplete, so I can only give you a fragment as an answer...
A little more context, or at least a full sentence, will allow others to provide you with a more complete answer.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-17 06:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or...'Having used etching to regulate the gate width...'
Difficult to parse correctly without the full sentence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-17 06:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or...'Having regulated the transistor gate width by etching,...'
Difficult to parse correctly without the full sentence...

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
22 mins
  -> Thanks, VNG.

agree  Joe L
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joe.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The gate width(s) of the transistor(s) are regulated by means of etching


Explanation:
A very quick and rough stab at this. Something along those lines.

TimG
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Defining the gate width by etching ..


Explanation:
A gate width is either determined or defined by some process, such as etching, that limits the physical size of the gate electrode. I have not seen "regulate" used for describing the process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-17 07:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Japanese "のでは” seems to imply that the chemical ethcing has some limitations.

Norihito Hamaguchi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for the information




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search