実開 (abbreviation)

English translation: U documents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:実開 (abbreviation)
English translation:U documents
Entered by: Steven F Smith

14:59 Jul 29, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / utility models
Japanese term or phrase: 実開 (abbreviation)
I think this is 'unexamined utility model application publication' but in references such as 実開平12-3456号公報 is there an abbreviated form, rather than 'Japanese unexamined utility model application publication No. H12-3456'?
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
U documents
Explanation:
"Unexamined utility models" are sometimes referred to as "U documents"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-29 15:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't know. Judging by the web not a lot but not unique to that one site either.
Selected response from:

paul_b
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I've just noticed that the machine translations at the JPO site use JP XXXXXX U for these, so I think I'll go with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2laid-open/published
V N Ganesh
2U documents
paul_b


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
U documents


Explanation:
"Unexamined utility models" are sometimes referred to as "U documents"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-29 15:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't know. Judging by the web not a lot but not unique to that one site either.


    Reference: http://www.patentorder.com/inhelp/
paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. I've just noticed that the machine translations at the JPO site use JP XXXXXX U for these, so I think I'll go with this.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I wonder how widely used this is.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
laid-open/published


Explanation:
Horsefrog Online Japanese to English Patent Translation School ... 実開: unexamined utility model application publication (sometimes referred to as ...
www.horsefrog.com/japanese-translator-patent/mod/glossary/v... - 21k - Supplemental Result

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. 'Japanese utility model laid open No. ..." has a lot of googits.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search