ストリップ両エッジ端面部

English translation: the strip's end surface of both edges

08:21 Nov 23, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / industrial
Japanese term or phrase: ストリップ両エッジ端面部
This is a key point all through the patent, so I would like to go back and "re-do" this before I send it in tonight:-)
Roger Johnson
English translation:the strip's end surface of both edges
Explanation:
Just an alternative. This is in my translations for oil seals all the time.
Selected response from:

Ruth Sato
United States
Grading comment
Wow I should have just called you on the phone, huh! Thanks. Thanks to you Kathy-san
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the strip's end surface of both edges
Ruth Sato
2the end faces of both edges of the strip
KathyT


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the end faces of both edges of the strip


Explanation:
the end faces of both edges of the strip

As this is a patent, I would probably avoid contracted phrasing such as "both strip edges" as it is ambiguous as to whether the "both" refers to "both strips" or "both edges."
one option for you, anyway! G'luck!

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the strip's end surface of both edges


Explanation:
Just an alternative. This is in my translations for oil seals all the time.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Wow I should have just called you on the phone, huh! Thanks. Thanks to you Kathy-san




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search