外気と内部とが通気可能な通気部

English translation: The ventilated area where ventilation can occur between the inside chamber and outside area

02:07 Dec 7, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / container
Japanese term or phrase: 外気と内部とが通気可能な通気部
I'm lacking expressionism here! (Or too many Otori's in Miyako last night)

Thanks!
Roger Johnson
English translation:The ventilated area where ventilation can occur between the inside chamber and outside area
Explanation:
I'm not sure if 'chamber' is appropriate here, but this is how I would translate the sentence.

Another possibility might be:
*The (ventilated) area where outside air can ventilate the inside area.

Something like this.



(translating after a rough night, Roger? I sympathise. ...been down that road a few times myself).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-12-07 02:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. I meant "outside air" not "outside area"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-12-07 02:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe another possibility would be "The ventilated area where outside air can circulate into the inside chamber."

...this avoids the redundancy of using "ventilate" more than once.

Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Area where air can pass between the inside and outside of the box
conejo
4The ventilated area where ventilation can occur between the inside chamber and outside area
Troy Fowler


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The ventilated area where ventilation can occur between the inside chamber and outside area


Explanation:
I'm not sure if 'chamber' is appropriate here, but this is how I would translate the sentence.

Another possibility might be:
*The (ventilated) area where outside air can ventilate the inside area.

Something like this.



(translating after a rough night, Roger? I sympathise. ...been down that road a few times myself).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-12-07 02:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. I meant "outside air" not "outside area"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-12-07 02:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe another possibility would be "The ventilated area where outside air can circulate into the inside chamber."

...this avoids the redundancy of using "ventilate" more than once.



Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: cool, good wording. I think chamber is appropriate..kinda looks like stacked styrofoam boxes/containers to allow this air to circulate.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Area where air can pass between the inside and outside of the box


Explanation:
Area where air can pass between the inside and outside of the box

Another alternative.

conejo
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato: I think this sounds very natural.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search