PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

特許庁審査業務部出願支援課登録室

English translation: Registration Office, Application Support Division, Patent Examination Department, Japan Patent Offi

00:26 Oct 31, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Proper Name
Japanese term or phrase: 特許庁審査業務部出願支援課登録室
Is there a proper english name for this?
Roger Johnson
English translation:Registration Office, Application Support Division, Patent Examination Department, Japan Patent Offi
Explanation:
The last word is Office, obviously.
The link is to the organizational chart by the Japan Patent Office and it is old. Last updated in June 2007. So the organization must have been reshuffled. Registration Office, Application Support Division used to be under Trademark, Design, Administrative Affairs Department.

The organizational chart URL is somehow invalid so do the following:
Go to JPO website from the link and open the link to Organization on the right side of the page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-31 01:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and one more thing. Although I think this is a faithful translation of the source text, organizational name could be anything because the organization can call itself in whatever way it likes. So unless you see it on a business card or website, it's never an official translation, and you should put a footnote or something to say so. It may be a good idea to call the JPO and ask if they have the updated organizational chart in English somewhere.
Selected response from:

952313 (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Registration Office, Application Support Division, Patent Examination Department, Japan Patent Offi
952313 (X)
1Submission and Registration Office, Patent Office Examination Board
Troy Fowler
Summary of reference entries provided
審査業務部
patent_pending

  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Submission and Registration Office, Patent Office Examination Board


Explanation:
Here is an English list of different sections in the Japan Patent Office:

http://www.jpo.go.jp/cgi/linke.cgi?url=/shoukai_e/soshiki_e/...

I doesn't look like there is an exact match, but the translation I provided should work. For clarity's sake, providing the Japanese in Romaji italics after the English translation is also an option. For example:

Submission and Registration Office, Patent Office Examination Board (In italics: Tokkyocho Shinsa gyomubu....etc etc)


Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registration Office, Application Support Division, Patent Examination Department, Japan Patent Offi


Explanation:
The last word is Office, obviously.
The link is to the organizational chart by the Japan Patent Office and it is old. Last updated in June 2007. So the organization must have been reshuffled. Registration Office, Application Support Division used to be under Trademark, Design, Administrative Affairs Department.

The organizational chart URL is somehow invalid so do the following:
Go to JPO website from the link and open the link to Organization on the right side of the page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-31 01:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and one more thing. Although I think this is a faithful translation of the source text, organizational name could be anything because the organization can call itself in whatever way it likes. So unless you see it on a business card or website, it's never an official translation, and you should put a footnote or something to say so. It may be a good idea to call the JPO and ask if they have the updated organizational chart in English somewhere.


    Reference: http://www.jpo.go.jp/index_e/intoroduction.html
952313 (X)
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: 審査業務部

Reference information:
※本一覧表に掲載している部局課名及び官職名の英訳は,関係省庁が用いている英訳名称について,平成20年6月9日現在におけるデータをとりまとめたものです。政府として統一した英訳を定めたものではありませんのでご注意ください。
 また,掲載しているデータは,作成後に変更になっている場合もあります。内容につきましては,それぞれの省庁にご確認ください。
【審査業務部】Trademark, Design and Administrative Affairs Department
出願支援課 Application Support Division
http://www.cas.go.jp/jp/seisaku/hourei/name.pdf

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search