Aの処理を安定して行うことができるB

English translation: capable of stabilizing the treatment of

02:26 Dec 14, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / [Technical Field]
Japanese term or phrase: Aの処理を安定して行うことができるB
would just "capable of stabilizing the A" with out he process part?
Roger Johnson
English translation:capable of stabilizing the treatment of
Explanation:
I don't think my translation will be perfect, as I haven't researched it, but here are my two cents:
I'm not sure that 排出 is "drain" - can you drain a gas? I would use "emitted" or "discharged".
I agree with cinefilさん that we are definitely stabilising the processing of CO2, not the CO2 itself.
How about: "This invention relates to a system for collecting carbon dioxide in exhaust gas - one that is capable of stabilizing the treatment of all the carbon dioxide in the exhaust gas emitted by industrial equipment such as gas turbines, furnaces and boilers."
Selected response from:

Nick John
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2capable of stabilizing the treatment of
Nick John
4a system to recover carbon dioxide from exhaust gas, enabling disposal of... in stable manner.
Hari Damle
2B capable to treat/process/dispose A in constant and secured method
cinefil


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
B capable to treat/process/dispose A in constant and secured method


Explanation:
Since carbon dioxide is very stabilized, it's 処理 to be 安定している

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 80

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capable of stabilizing the treatment of


Explanation:
I don't think my translation will be perfect, as I haven't researched it, but here are my two cents:
I'm not sure that 排出 is "drain" - can you drain a gas? I would use "emitted" or "discharged".
I agree with cinefilさん that we are definitely stabilising the processing of CO2, not the CO2 itself.
How about: "This invention relates to a system for collecting carbon dioxide in exhaust gas - one that is capable of stabilizing the treatment of all the carbon dioxide in the exhaust gas emitted by industrial equipment such as gas turbines, furnaces and boilers."

Nick John
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: I agree with your translation. although Cinefil san's is also good.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: this 処理 should be definitely necessary in translation. your sample translation just reads clear and concise from a reader's view, conveying all the meanings in the source sentence. -
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a system to recover carbon dioxide from exhaust gas, enabling disposal of... in stable manner.


Explanation:
I think the the process of recovery of carbon dioxide from .... is stabilized. I would have translated it as :

The present invention relates to a system to recover carbon dioxide from exhaust gas, enabling disposal of all the carbon dioxide emitted from …..equipment in stable manner.

Hari Damle
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search